9 Best Bare Metal Servers 2026 (From $77.99/mo)
A bare metal server is a whole physical machine that only you use. There is no hypervisor and no neighbor on the same hardware, so your CPU, memory and disks are never shared, and you get the same speed on a quiet day or a busy one.
That makes bare metal the usual choice for busy databases, game servers, streaming platforms, big stores and anything that needs steady performance or full control of the operating system. The catch is price and setup: you pay for the whole machine, and some hosts need days to build it.
We checked the official bare metal server hosting pages of 9 providers and compared real plans, monthly prices, renewal terms, data centers, setup time and support. Below are the 9 best bare metal servers for 2026, with the data centers and the reasons to choose each one.
Quick answer: InterServer is the best bare metal server for hardware choice, UltaHost has the widest plan range with a 30-day refund, and YouStable is the best pick for India with flat pricing from $77.99/month. For a managed server with fast setup choose Liquid Web, and for servers in the most cities choose Vultr.
What Is a Bare Metal Server?
A bare metal server is a physical server leased to one customer. Unlike a VPS or a cloud instance, it runs without a hypervisor, so you control the hardware, the operating system and every setting. In the bare metal vs dedicated server question the answer is mostly naming, because most hosts use both terms for the same product. Here is how it compares with a VPS and shared hosting in the bare metal vs VPS choice:
| Bare Metal Server | VPS | Shared Hosting | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Who uses the hardware | Only you | Shared, split by a hypervisor | Shared by many accounts |
| Performance | Steady, no noisy neighbors | Can vary with other tenants | Varies widely |
| Control | Full root and BIOS-level access | Root inside a virtual machine | Limited to a control panel |
| Setup time | Minutes to a few days | Minutes | Minutes |
| Typical price | From about $77 to $1,600+ a month | From about $5 a month | From about $3 a month |
| Best for | Databases, games, streaming, big stores | Apps and growing sites | Small sites and blogs |
If you only need part of a server, a VPS is cheaper. For cheap bare metal servers, start with YouStable, UltaHost and Contabo below. Compare the best VPS hosting providers first, and see how much a dedicated server costs before you budget for bare metal.
9 Best Bare Metal Servers 2026
We compared bare metal server providers on the CPU and memory they offer, the monthly price and the term it needs, renewal terms, data centers, setup time, remote access and refund policy. These are the 9 best options:
โฐ TL;DR
1. InterServer: Best Bare Metal Hardware Choice
2. UltaHost: Best Bare Metal Range With Refund
3. YouStable: Best for India and Flat Pricing
4. Contabo: Best Value High-Core Servers
5. Liquid Web: Best Managed Bare Metal and Fast Setup
6. QloudHost: Best Offshore Bare Metal
7. Hosting.com: Best AMD EPYC Managed Bare Metal
8. Bluehost: Best Managed Dedicated for Site Owners
9. Vultr: Best Global Bare Metal Footprint
1. InterServer: Best Bare Metal Hardware Choice
InterServer
Pros
- Widest hardware choice on this list
- Zero setup fees and no long term needed
- NVMe storage on modern plans
- IPMI and KVM access
Cons
- Only three US locations
- No refund or uptime SLA on the plan page
Summary
InterServer sells bare metal servers on Intel Core i9, AMD Ryzen, EPYC and dual Xeon hardware, from $166/month for a custom Ryzen build, with zero setup fees, NVMe storage and 1Gbps unmetered ports.
Price: USD 166 /month
Visit InterServerInterServer is our pick for hardware choice. Its dedicated page is titled Dedicated Servers and Bare Metal Hosting, and it defines a bare metal server as a physical machine reserved for one customer. You can pick consumer Ryzen and Core i9 chips, EPYC server CPUs or older dual Xeon boxes.
Stocked servers start at $242/month for a Core i9-14900K with 24 cores, 64GB RAM and 2TB NVMe, and custom builds start at $166/month for a Ryzen 9 9900X with 64GB RAM. Every plan lists 1Gbps unmetered bandwidth, and the Ryzen 9950X and EPYC 7402P plans offer a 10Gbps port.
There is no setup fee, prices are shown monthly, and IPMI, iLO and KVM access are listed for remote control. InterServer includes network-level DDoS protection and 24/7 technical support, but it does not state an uptime SLA, a refund window or a provisioning time on this page.
InterServer Data Centers
Locations: New York metro area, Dallas and Los Angeles, United States.
InterServer runs its own bare metal inventory in the New York metro area, Dallas and Los Angeles. Stocked plans show one location each, and availability changes with inventory, so confirm the site before you order. There are no locations outside the United States.
Read more: Our full InterServer review covers its plans, features and support in detail.
Key Specification
- Consumer and Server CPUs: Pick a 24-core Core i9-14900K, a 16-core Ryzen 9950X, a 24-core EPYC 7402P or a dual Xeon E5-2680v4 box, so you can match clock speed or core count to your workload.
- NVMe Storage: The modern plans use NVMe drives, such as 2TB on the Core i9 plan and 2 x 4TB on the Ryzen 9950X plan, which suits databases and busy applications that need fast disk reads.
- 1Gbps Unmetered Ports: Plans list a 1Gbps unmetered port, and the Ryzen 9950X and EPYC 7402P plans offer a 10Gbps port, so heavy traffic does not hit a monthly transfer cap or a slow link.
- Zero Setup Fees: InterServer lists zero setup fees on dedicated servers and shows monthly prices, so you can start with a short commitment and the first bill is the price you saw.
- IPMI, KVM and DDoS Protection: IPMI, iLO and remote KVM let you manage the server from afar, and network-level DDoS protection is included with 24/7 technical support when you need help at any hour.
Why Choose InterServer?
- Hardware choice: Consumer Ryzen, Core i9, EPYC and dual Xeon options let you pay only for the kind of power your app needs.
- No setup fee: You pay the monthly price and nothing upfront for setup, which keeps testing a new server cheap.
- Remote control: IPMI, iLO and KVM access mean you can reinstall and recover the server without a ticket.
Pricing
InterServer prices are per month. The page does not state a contract term or a renewal price, so treat them as month-to-month and confirm at checkout.
| Plan (CPU) | Specs | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 9 9900X (custom) | 12 cores, 64GB RAM, 1Gbps unmetered | From $166/mo |
| Core i9-14900K | 24 cores, 64GB RAM, 2TB NVMe, New York | $242/mo |
| Ryzen 9950X | 16 cores, 96GB RAM, 2 x 4TB NVMe, Dallas | $327/mo |
| EPYC 7402P | 24 cores, 128GB RAM, 2 x 2TB NVMe, New York | $393/mo |
| 2 x Xeon E5-2680v4 | 28 cores, 384GB RAM, 4 x 6TB SATA, New York | $399/mo |
2. UltaHost: Best Bare Metal Range With Refund
UltaHost
Pros
- Eleven plans from $93.50 to $1,599.99
- 30-day money-back guarantee
- No setup fee and IPMI with KVM
- Six control panels to choose from
Cons
- Lowest prices need a 24-month term
- Entry plans use older DDR3 hardware
Summary
UltaHost offers bare metal servers from $93.50/month on a 24-month term, with eleven plans from Xeon to dual EPYC, DDR5 on newer plans, IPMI and KVM, a 99.99% uptime guarantee and a 30-day money-back guarantee.
Price: USD 93.50 /month
Visit UltaHostUltaHost has the broadest bare metal ladder in this list. Its dedicated page talks about a customizable bare metal server, and the plans run from Ulta-X1 to Ulta-X11, so you can start small and move up without leaving the provider.
The entry Ulta-X1 has an Intel Xeon E3-1265L V3 with 4 cores, 16GB DDR3 and a 256GB SSD for $93.50/month on the 24-month term. Newer plans move to AMD Ryzen and EPYC with DDR5 and NVMe, and the top Ulta-X11 has dual EPYC 9454 with 64 cores and 1TB DDR5.
UltaHost lists no setup fee, a 99.99% uptime guarantee, IPMI and KVM remote access, DDoS protection and a 30-day money-back guarantee. Critical tickets are promised a first reply in under 30 minutes, and servers are provisioned within minutes according to its page.
UltaHost Data Centers
Locations: 14 data center locations on dedicated servers.
The dedicated server page lists 14 data center locations as a filter, but it does not map them to each plan. UltaHostโs wider network covers cities such as London, Amsterdam, Dallas, New York, Singapore and Mumbai, so choose your location when you order and confirm that your plan is available there.
Promo: Use code GOOGIEHOST for an extra 7% off servers on monthly and longer billing.
Read more: Our full UltaHost review covers its plans, features and support in detail.
Key Specification
- Eleven Plan Ladder: Ulta-X1 to Ulta-X11 run from a 4-core Xeon to dual EPYC with 64 cores, so one provider covers a small app, a game host and a heavy database server as your needs change.
- DDR5 and NVMe Hardware: Newer plans use AMD Ryzen and EPYC CPUs with DDR5 memory and NVMe drives, such as the Ulta-X7 with 32 cores, 256GB DDR5 and 2 x 1.92TB NVMe at $467.82/month on the 24-month term.
- Control Panels and OS: Choose Hestia, CyberPanel, cPanel, Plesk, ispmanager or aaPanel, and an OS such as Ubuntu, Debian, AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux or Windows Server, with IPMI and KVM access.
- 99.99% Uptime Guarantee: UltaHost states a 99.99% uptime guarantee on its dedicated servers, with free DDoS protection included, so your server stays online during most attacks and network faults.
- 30-Day Money-Back: A 30-day money-back guarantee, no setup fee and a first ticket reply promised in 30 minutes for critical issues make it safer to test a bare metal server before you commit.
Why Choose UltaHost?
- Room to grow: Eleven plans let you move from a small server to dual EPYC without changing provider.
- Refund and uptime promise: A 30-day money-back guarantee and a 99.99% uptime guarantee are stated on the plan page.
- Panel and OS choice: Six control panels and many Linux and Windows images cover most stacks out of the box.
Pricing
These are UltaHostโs discounted per-month prices on the 24-month term shown by default. The page also offers a yearly term with 15% off and a 3-year term with 30% off.
| Plan | Specs | Price (24 months) |
|---|---|---|
| Ulta-X1 | Xeon E3-1265L V3, 4 cores, 16GB DDR3, 256GB SSD | $93.50/mo |
| Ulta-X3 | Ryzen 7 7700X, 8 cores, 64GB DDR5, 960GB SSD | $149.99/mo |
| Ulta-X4 | Ryzen 9 7950X3D, 16 cores, 64GB DDR5, 2 x 960GB NVMe | $217.82/mo |
| Ulta-X5 | EPYC 7401P, 24 cores, 128GB DDR4, 2 x 960GB NVMe | $273.99/mo |
| Ulta-X7 | EPYC 9354, 32 cores, 256GB DDR5, 2 x 1.92TB NVMe | $467.82/mo |
| Ulta-X11 | Dual EPYC 9454, 64 cores, 1TB DDR5, 2 x 3.84TB SSD | $1,599.99/mo |
3. YouStable: Best for India and Flat Pricing
YouStable
Pros
- No renewal hike and no activation fee
- 100% hardware replacement guarantee
- India, USA and Amsterdam locations
- UPI, PayPal and card payments
Cons
- Setup takes 24 to 72 hours after verification
- Many plans use older DDR4 hardware
Summary
YouStable offers semi-managed bare metal servers in India, the USA and Amsterdam from $77.99/month on a 12-month term, with no activation fee, no renewal hike, 100% hardware replacement and 24/7 support.
Price: USD 77.99 /month
Visit YouStableYouStable is the best bare metal pick for buyers in India and for anyone who wants flat pricing. Its dedicated page describes semi-managed bare metal servers on Intel Xeon and AMD EPYC across India, the USA and Europe, and it states that there is no renewal hike.
The six plans we checked run from an Intel E3-1230v3 with 4 cores, 32GB RAM and 480GB SSD at $91.99/month on a 1-month term to an AMD EPYC 7502P with 32 cores and 256GB RAM. Longer terms of 3, 6 and 12 months save 5%, 10% and 15%, and the 12-month price of the first plan is $77.99/month.
There is no activation charge, every plan lists a 1Gbps port that scales to 10Gbps on request, and IPMI, iLO and KVM are included. Orders are provisioned within 24 to 72 hours of verification, which is slower than hosts that deploy in minutes.
YouStable Data Centers
Locations: India, the USA and Amsterdam, the Netherlands.
YouStable lists bare metal servers in India, the USA and Amsterdam in the Netherlands, with dedicated pages for cities such as Hyderabad and Los Angeles. Prices differ slightly between the India and USA pages, so pick your location first and read the price on that page.
Promo: Use code GoogieHost5 for 5% off dedicated servers on monthly, 3-month and 6-month terms.
Read more: Our full YouStable review covers its plans, features and support in detail.
Key Specification
- Flat Pricing, No Renewal Hike: YouStable states there is no renewal hike and no one-time activation charge, so the price you pay in the first term is the price you keep paying while you stay.
- Intel Xeon, Ryzen and EPYC: Plans range from a 4-core Xeon with 32GB RAM to a 32-core EPYC 7502P with 256GB ECC RAM and 2 x 1.92TB NVMe, with 10TB to 50TB of monthly bandwidth listed per plan.
- 100% Hardware Replacement: A 100% hardware replacement guarantee, a hardware firewall and always-on DDoS mitigation protect your server, and IPMI, iLO and KVM give you remote control of the server.
- Panels and Payments: AlmaLinux, Rocky, Ubuntu, Debian and Windows Server are offered, with cPanel, Plesk and DirectAdmin as paid add-ons, and payment by card, UPI, net banking, wallets or PayPal.
- 1Gbps Port, 10Gbps on Request: Every plan lists a 1Gbps port that scales to 10Gbps on request, with 24/7 support by live chat and tickets for network, hardware and billing questions at any hour.
Why Choose YouStable?
- Flat pricing: No renewal hike and no activation fee mean your bill does not jump after the first term.
- Local payments: UPI, net banking, wallets, PayPal and cards make paying easy for Indian and global buyers.
- Hardware cover: A 100% hardware replacement guarantee and 24/7 support reduce the risk of running your own server.
Pricing
The 1-month price is the base. The 12-month price is the cheapest, and 3-month and 6-month terms fall between them. Prices are in USD per month.
| Plan (CPU) | Specs | 1-Month | 12-Month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intel E3-1230v3 | 4 cores, 32GB DDR4, 480GB SSD, 10TB | $91.99/mo | $77.99/mo |
| Intel E-2286G | 6 cores, 32GB DDR4, 480GB NVMe, 10TB | $168.99/mo | $143.99/mo |
| Intel E5-2667v4 | 8 cores, 32GB DDR4, 960GB NVMe, 10TB | $198.99/mo | $169.99/mo |
| AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | 12 cores, 64GB DDR4, 960GB NVMe, 50TB | $196.99/mo | $167.99/mo |
| AMD EPYC 7502P | 32 cores, 256GB DDR4 ECC, 2 x 1.92TB NVMe, 50TB | $710.99/mo | $604.99/mo |
4. Contabo: Best Value High-Core Servers
Contabo
Pros
- High-core AMD EPYC servers with up to 64 cores
- No setup fees and a one-month minimum term
- Unlimited traffic on a 1Gbit/s port
- Always-on DDoS protection and IPMI
Cons
- Several plans were out of stock when we checked
- No refund policy or uptime percentage stated
Summary
Contabo sells bare metal servers on AMD Ryzen 9, EPYC Genoa and EPYC Turin CPUs from $131.75/month for the first 12 months, with no setup fees, IPMI, unlimited traffic on a 1Gbit/s port and a one-month minimum term.
Price: USD 131.75 /month
Visit ContaboContabo is the value pick for buyers who need many cores. Its dedicated servers page speaks of bare metal servers with raw computing power, and the plans use modern AMD Ryzen 9 7900, EPYC 9224 Genoa and EPYC Turin processors with up to 64 cores.
The four plans on the page start with a 12-core Ryzen 9 7900 with 64GB RAM and 1TB NVMe at $131.75/month for the first 12 months and rise to a 64-core EPYC 9555P with 192GB RAM at $755.10/month. Turin plans can use a 10Gbit/s port, and all plans list unlimited traffic on 1Gbit/s, which is subject to fair use.
There are no setup fees, the minimum term is one month, and IPMI access, always-on DDoS protection and 24/7 human support are included. Prices are lower for the first 12 months and rise after that, and three of the four plans were out of stock when we checked, so confirm availability at checkout.
Contabo Data Centers
Locations: More than 10 locations across the European Union, United Kingdom, United States, Singapore, Japan, India and Australia.
Contabo lists more than 10 locations in regions that include the European Union, the United Kingdom, the United States, Singapore, Japan, India and Australia, and it also has a dedicated German bare metal page. The page does not name the cities that apply to each bare metal plan, so you choose the location at checkout.
Read more: Our full Contabo review covers its plans, features and support in detail.
Key Specification
- Modern AMD CPUs: Plans use a 12-core Ryzen 9 7900, a 24-core EPYC 9224, a 32-core EPYC 9355P and a 64-core EPYC 9555P, so you get current-generation cores at a lower cost per core.
- Unlimited Traffic: Every plan lists unlimited traffic on a 1Gbit/s port, subject to fair use, and the Turin plans can be upgraded to a 10Gbit/s port for heavier workloads such as streaming.
- NVMe and ECC Memory: Servers combine NVMe or SSD storage with up to 1,152GB of ECC memory on the largest plan, which suits virtualization, large databases and in-memory workloads and many containers.
- IPMI and Panels: IPMI access is included, and you can install Ubuntu, Debian, AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux, Windows Server and others, plus cPanel, Plesk, Webmin or Proxmox VE as an option.
- No Setup Fees, 24/7 Support: There are no setup fees, a one-month minimum term and 24/7 human support with live chat, and Contabo adds always-on DDoS protection to every server for steady uptime.
Why Choose Contabo?
- More cores for the money: Ryzen and EPYC plans give many cores at prices below the US managed providers in this list.
- Traffic without a cap: Unlimited traffic on 1Gbit/s, and 10Gbit/s on Turin plans, suits streaming and downloads.
- Low commitment: No setup fee and a one-month minimum term let you test a server cheaply.
Pricing
Prices are per month and exclude VAT. The lower price applies for the first 12 months, and the regular price is the struck-through price on the Contabo page. Stock changes quickly, and three plans showed as out of stock when we checked.
| Plan | Specs | First 12 Months | Regular Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMD Ryzen 12 Cores | Ryzen 9 7900, 64GB RAM, 1TB NVMe, 1Gbit/s (out of stock) | $131.75/mo | $179/mo |
| AMD Genoa 24 Cores | EPYC 9224, 128GB ECC, 2 x 1TB SSD, 1Gbit/s (out of stock) | $215.10/mo | $239/mo |
| AMD Turin 32 Cores | EPYC 9355P, 128GB RAM, 2 x 1TB NVMe, 1 or 10Gbit/s | $431.10/mo | $479/mo |
| AMD Turin 64 Cores | EPYC 9555P, 192GB RAM, 2 x 1TB NVMe, 1 or 10Gbit/s (out of stock) | $755.10/mo | $839/mo |
5. Liquid Web: Best Managed Bare Metal and Fast Setup
Liquid Web
Pros
- Servers ready within 40 minutes
- 99.999% network uptime claim
- Standard DDoS protection and a dedicated IP
- 24/7 expert human support
Cons
- High-end plans cost $525 to $647 a month
- Entry deals are promo-only and the page shows inconsistent prices
Summary
Liquid Web offers bare metal servers on Intel Xeon with SSD and NVMe RAID-1 from $44/month on a promo, ready in about 40 minutes, with 10TB bandwidth, standard DDoS protection and 24/7 expert support.
Price: USD 44 /month
Visit Liquid WebLiquid Web is the best fit for teams that want bare metal with fast setup and strong support. Its bare metal page covers Linux and Windows servers on Intel hardware, and it says your server will be ready to use within 40 minutes.
The entry Intel E-2134 plan has 4 cores, 16GB RAM and 2 x 480GB SSD in RAID-1 and costs $44/month for the first two months in Lansing, against an $88 list price. Higher plans use Xeon Gold 6526Y chips with NVMe, at $525/month for 16 cores and $647/month for 32 cores.
Every bare metal server includes standard DDoS protection and a dedicated IP, with 10TB of bandwidth on the plans we checked. Liquid Web claims 99.999% network uptime, offers cPanel, Plesk and InterWorx panels, and gives 24/7 access to real experts.
Liquid Web Data Centers
Locations: Seven global locations including Lansing, San Jose, Ashburn, London and Sydney.
Liquid Web says its bare metal servers are available in seven global locations. Lansing, Michigan hosts the entry promo plans, and newer sites include San Jose, Ashburn, London and Sydney. Some plans are limited to one location, so check availability for your plan before you order.
Read more: Our full Liquid Web review covers its plans, features and support in detail.
Key Specification
- Provisioned in 40 Minutes: Liquid Web says a bare metal server is ready to use within 40 minutes, which is much faster than hosts that need one to three days to build and test a dedicated machine.
- Xeon Gold and NVMe RAID-1: The top plans use Intel Xeon Gold 6526Y CPUs with 64GB to 128GB RAM and 2 x 960GB NVMe drives in RAID-1, so a failed drive does not take your whole server offline.
- Standard DDoS Protection: Every bare metal server includes standard DDoS protection and a dedicated IP, along with 10TB of bandwidth on the plans we checked and remote management tools for quick fixes.
- Panels and Root Access: You get root access on Linux or remote desktop on Windows, and you can add cPanel, Plesk or InterWorx if you want a control panel for hosting several client sites at once.
- 24/7 Expert Support: Liquid Web promises real experts around the clock and claims 99.999% network uptime, so you reach a human fast when a server or network problem hits production.
Why Choose Liquid Web?
- Fast setup: A server in about 40 minutes saves days when you need capacity now.
- Support depth: Real experts are available 24/7, which matters most for production workloads.
- Uptime focus: A 99.999% network uptime claim and RAID-1 NVMe keep important sites online.
Pricing
Liquid Web bare metal is billed monthly. The entry price is a promo for new accounts, and the page shows different figures on different tabs, so confirm the total in the configurator.
| Plan (CPU) | Specs | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Intel E-2134 | 4 cores, 16GB RAM, 2 x 480GB SSD RAID-1 | $44/mo promo, $88/mo list |
| Xeon Gold 6526Y | 16 cores, 64GB RAM, 2 x 960GB NVMe RAID-1 | $525/mo |
| Xeon Gold 6526Y Dual | 32 cores, 128GB RAM, 2 x 960GB NVMe RAID-1 | $647/mo |
6. QloudHost: Best Offshore Bare Metal
QloudHost
Pros
- Offshore Amsterdam servers under Dutch and EU law
- 50 to 100TB of monthly transfer
- USDT, card, PayPal and bank transfer payments
- Free migration and DDoS protection
Cons
- Dedicated servers are non-refundable once activated
- Setup takes 3 to 6 days and there is only one location
Summary
QloudHost sells offshore bare metal servers in Amsterdam from $105.99/month, on Ryzen and EPYC CPUs with NVMe, DDoS protection, 50 to 100TB of transfer, KVM access and payment in USDT, cards or PayPal.
Price: USD 105.99 /month
Visit QloudHostQloudHost is the best offshore choice here. Its offshore dedicated server page describes servers in Amsterdam that run under Dutch and EU law, with a starting price of $105.99/month and no setup fees, and the plans range up to $1,664.99/month for the top configuration.
Plans use AMD Ryzen 9 9900X, AMD EPYC 9355P, Intel Xeon 6741P and AMD EPYC 9655P processors with DDR5 memory and NVMe storage. The EPYC 9355P, Xeon 6741P and EPYC 9655P plans come with a 10Gbps port, and the others use a 1Gbps port, with 50 to 100TB of monthly transfer.
Every server includes DDoS protection and a dedicated IPv4 address. The servers are semi-managed, with root access, optional DirectAdmin, KVM access included and IPMI on request. Setup takes about 3 to 6 days, and free migration is offered on request.
QloudHost Data Centers
Locations: Amsterdam, Netherlands.
All QloudHost offshore bare metal servers sit in Amsterdam in the Netherlands, on a Dutch network with tier-1 bandwidth. That means Dutch and EU law applies instead of US DMCA rules, but there is no second location if you need a server closer to users on another continent.
Read more: Our full QloudHost review covers its plans, features and support in detail.
Key Specification
- Offshore Amsterdam Servers: Servers run in Amsterdam under Dutch and EU law, and QloudHost does not act on US DMCA notices for content that is legal in the Netherlands, though illegal content stays banned.
- Ryzen and EPYC Power: Plans use a Ryzen 9 9900X with 64GB DDR5 for busy sites, and EPYC 9355P, Xeon 6741P and a 96-core EPYC 9655P with 256GB DDR5 and 2 x 1.92TB NVMe for heavy workloads.
- Bandwidth and 10Gbps Ports: Each server includes 50 to 100TB of monthly transfer, a 1Gbps port on most plans and a 10Gbps port on the EPYC 9355P, Xeon 6741P and EPYC 9655P plans for faster transfers.
- Semi-Managed Control: The team handles core setup, security patches and monitoring, while you keep root access, with DirectAdmin available, KVM included, IPMI on request and backups as a paid add-on.
- USDT and Private Payments: QloudHost accepts USDT and other cryptocurrencies as well as cards, PayPal and bank transfer, and free migration is included, with DDoS protection on every server.
Why Choose QloudHost?
- Offshore jurisdiction: Dutch and EU law applies instead of US DMCA rules, which suits privacy-focused projects.
- Private payment: USDT and other crypto payments are accepted along with cards, PayPal and bank transfer.
- Big transfer allowance: 50 to 100TB of monthly transfer and 10Gbps ports on top plans suit streaming and IPTV.
Pricing
QloudHost offshore dedicated servers start at $105.99 per month and run up to $1,664.99 per month for the top plan. We could only confirm some plan prices, so see the QloudHost plan page for the rest.
| Plan (CPU) | Specs | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Starting plan | Entry offshore dedicated server in Amsterdam, no setup fee | From $105.99/mo |
| AMD Ryzen 9 9900X | 64GB DDR5 RAM, NVMe storage, 1Gbps port | See plan page |
| AMD EPYC 9355P | DDR5 RAM, NVMe storage, 10Gbps port | See plan page |
| Intel Xeon 6741P | DDR5 RAM, NVMe storage, 10Gbps port | See plan page |
| AMD EPYC 9655P | 96 cores, 256GB DDR5, 2 x 1.92TB NVMe, 10Gbps port | $1,664.99/mo |
7. Hosting.com: Best AMD EPYC Managed Bare Metal
Hosting.com
Pros
- Single-tenant bare metal with no hypervisor
- AMD EPYC 4000-series with DDR5 ECC RAM
- Managed plans with 24/7 in-house support
- Upgrade path to a 10Gbps port
Cons
- Starting price of $269 is higher than most hosts here
- Only Dallas is confirmed, other locations are on request
Summary
Hosting.com sells managed bare metal servers on AMD EPYC 4000-series CPUs with DDR5 ECC memory and NVMe RAID1, from $269/month for 32GB RAM, with no hypervisor layer, full root access and 24/7 in-house support.
Price: USD 269 /month
Visit Hosting.comHosting.com, formerly A2 Hosting, is the best fit for buyers who want modern AMD EPYC bare metal with managed support. Its dedicated servers page says plainly that these are bare metal servers with no hypervisor layer, so the whole machine and its resources are yours alone.
The three managed plans are Bare Metal 1, 2 and 3, all with 2 x 960GB NVMe in RAID1. Bare Metal 1 has an AMD EPYC 4245P and 32GB RAM from $269/month, Bare Metal 2 has an EPYC 4465P and 64GB from $359, and Bare Metal 3 has an EPYC 4545P and 128GB from $549.
Servers use DDR5-5600 ECC memory and a dedicated 1Gbps port, with 10Gbps as an upgrade by quote. Hosting.com lists 24/7 in-house support by chat, email and phone, and its site-wide terms include a 30-day money-back guarantee, which applies to hosting plans, so confirm it for servers.
Hosting.com Data Centers
Locations: Dallas, USA, with more than 10 other locations on request.
Dallas in the United States is the default location for bare metal servers. Hosting.com says it offers more than 10 global locations on request, with a short extra lead time outside Dallas, and its sales team confirms availability for your region before you order.
Read more: Our full Hosting.com review covers its plans, features and support in detail.
Key Specification
- True Bare Metal: Hosting.com states there is no hypervisor layer, so you get a single-tenant physical server with full root access instead of a virtual machine that shares hardware.
- AMD EPYC 4000-Series CPUs: Plans run an EPYC 4245P with 6 cores and 12 threads, an EPYC 4465P with 12 cores and 24 threads or an EPYC 4545P with 16 cores and 32 threads on DDR5-5600 ECC memory.
- NVMe in RAID1: Each managed plan has 2 x 960GB NVMe drives in RAID1, with other disk options available, so a single drive failure does not take your data or your server offline.
- 1Gbps Port, 10Gbps Upgrade: A dedicated 1Gbps port is standard, and a 10Gbps port is available as an upgrade by quote, which suits high-traffic sites, streaming, backups and large data transfers.
- 24/7 In-House Support: Support is run in-house around the clock by live chat, email and phone, and the managed plans add hands-on help for setup and maintenance of your bare metal server.
Why Choose Hosting.com?
- No hypervisor: You get every resource of the physical server with nothing shared underneath.
- Current hardware: EPYC 4000-series CPUs, DDR5 ECC memory and NVMe RAID1 are modern and reliable.
- Support by phone: In-house 24/7 support includes phone, which many bare metal hosts do not offer.
Pricing
These are the starting monthly prices for the managed Bare Metal plans shown on the Hosting.com page. Confirm the term and any setup fee in the configurator.
| Plan | Specs | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Bare Metal 1 (Managed) | EPYC 4245P, 6 cores and 12 threads, 32GB RAM, 2 x 960GB NVMe RAID1 | From $269/mo |
| Bare Metal 2 (Managed) | EPYC 4465P, 12 cores and 24 threads, 64GB RAM, 2 x 960GB NVMe RAID1 | From $359/mo |
| Bare Metal 3 (Managed) | EPYC 4545P, 16 cores and 32 threads, 128GB RAM, 2 x 960GB NVMe RAID1 | From $549/mo |
8. Bluehost: Best Managed Dedicated for Site Owners
Bluehost
Pros
- Fully managed with cPanel, WHM and AlmaLinux 9
- 99.99% uptime SLA and 30-day money-back guarantee
- Free site migration and backups
- Five locations in the US, Canada and Europe
Cons
- Lowest price needs a 36-month commitment
- Renewal is about 33% higher
Summary
Bluehost sells managed dedicated servers with NVMe, DDR5 RAM, cPanel and WHM, unmetered bandwidth and a 99.99% uptime SLA from $144.19/month on a 36-month term, with free migration and a 30-day money-back guarantee.
Price: USD 144.19 /month
Visit BluehostBluehost is the best choice for site owners who want a managed dedicated server instead of bare metal they must run themselves. The page calls it managed dedicated server hosting and does not use the words bare metal, but you still get a whole physical server for your own sites.
There are three plans, all with unmetered bandwidth and three dedicated IPs. Standard NVMe 32 has 8 cores, 32GB DDR5 RAM and 1TB NVMe for $144.19/month on a 36-month term, and Premium NVMe 128 has 32 cores, 128GB DDR5 and 3TB NVMe for $315.19/month.
Servers come with AlmaLinux 9, cPanel and WHM, root SSH access, free SSL, free backups and free site migration, with a 99.99% uptime SLA and 24/7 support from real humans. Setup takes 24 to 48 hours, and Bluehost offers a 30-day money-back guarantee.
Bluehost Data Centers
Locations: Ashburn and Phoenix (US), Toronto (Canada), Amsterdam (Netherlands) and London (UK).
Bluehost offers dedicated servers in Ashburn and Phoenix in the United States, Toronto in Canada, Amsterdam in the Netherlands and London in the United Kingdom. You choose the location at checkout, and it is fixed after the server is provisioned, so pick the one closest to your visitors.
Read more: Our full Bluehost review covers its plans, features and support in detail.
Key Specification
- Managed With cPanel and WHM: Servers run AlmaLinux 9 with cPanel and WHM pre-installed, so you can host and manage many websites without building the server stack yourself from scratch each time.
- NVMe, DDR5 and RAID1: Plans pair 32GB to 128GB DDR5 RAM with 1TB to 3TB NVMe SSD storage on RAID1, which keeps WordPress, WooCommerce and database-heavy sites fast and safe from one drive failure.
- 99.99% Uptime SLA: Bluehost cites a 99.99% uptime SLA with a redundant network, RAID1 storage and a Tier 3 data center, so busy sites have a firm availability target to rely on as you grow.
- Free Migration and Backups: Free site migration, free backups, free SSL, dedicated firewalls and staging are included, and a CDN is available as an add-on for faster pages for visitors worldwide.
- 30-Day Money-Back: A 30-day money-back guarantee lets you try the server, and 24/7 human support covers troubleshooting, email, backups, upgrades and firewall setup for managed plans.
Why Choose Bluehost?
- Managed for site owners: cPanel, WHM, backups and migration are included, so you do not need a sysadmin.
- Clear uptime and refund terms: A 99.99% SLA and a 30-day money-back guarantee are stated on the page.
- Locations in five cities: Choose from the US, Canada, the Netherlands or the UK to sit near your visitors.
Pricing
Prices are per month on a 36-month term and exclude VAT and GST. Renewal prices are higher than the intro price, and the page also offers a custom plan with no published price.
| Plan | Specs | Price (36 months) | Renewal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard NVMe 32 | 8 cores, 32GB DDR5, 1TB NVMe | $144.19/mo | $191.79/mo |
| Enhanced NVMe 64 | 16 cores, 64GB DDR5, 2TB NVMe | $220.19/mo | $274.19/mo |
| Premium NVMe 128 | 32 cores, 128GB DDR5, 3TB NVMe | $315.19/mo | $394.19/mo |
9. Vultr: Best Global Bare Metal Footprint
Vultr
Pros
- Bare metal in up to 24 cities worldwide
- Hardware from 4-core Xeon to 128-core EPYC and GPUs
- NVMe and 10TB bandwidth on AMD plans
- Public API for plans and regions
Cons
- Plan availability differs by location
- Support, SLA and refund terms were not confirmed
Summary
Vultr Bare Metal plans start at $120/month for a 4-core Xeon and reach 128-core AMD EPYC and GPU servers, with plans available in up to 24 cities across six continents.
Price: USD 120 /month
Visit VultrVultr is the best bare metal choice when location matters. Its public plans API lists bare metal plans with ids starting vbm, and the E-2286G plan is offered in 24 cities across North America, Europe, Asia, Oceania, Africa and South America.
The plans run from an Intel E3-1270 with 4 cores and 32GB RAM at $120/month to an AMD EPYC 7443P with 24 cores and 256GB RAM at $725/month, with larger EPYC, GPU and 128-core options at higher prices. The AMD plans list 10TB of bandwidth and use NVMe storage.
Pricing is shown per month, and availability depends on both the plan and the location, so a plan you want may not be offered in your city. Check the live plan page before ordering, because we could confirm prices and locations from the API but not support or refund terms.
Vultr Data Centers
Locations: Up to 24 cities, including New Jersey, Chicago, Dallas, Los Angeles, London, Frankfurt, Singapore, Tokyo and Sydney.
Vultr runs 33 regions, and the bare metal E-2286G plan is offered in 24 cities, among them New Jersey, Chicago, Dallas, Los Angeles, Toronto, Amsterdam, London, Frankfurt, Paris, Warsaw, Madrid, Tokyo, Seoul, Singapore, Sydney, Melbourne, Johannesburg, Sรฃo Paulo and Mexico City. Other plans have fewer sites.
Promo: New users can claim a $50 credit through our link, so check at checkout that it applies to bare metal.
Read more: Our full Vultr review covers its plans, features and support in detail.
Key Specification
- Widest Location List: Bare metal plans are offered in up to 24 cities across six continents, which puts a server close to users in Europe, Asia, Africa, Oceania, Africa and the Americas.
- Hardware From Xeon to EPYC: Plans cover an Intel E3-1270 with 4 cores, an E-2286G with 6 cores, AMD EPYC 4245P and 4345P, a 24-core EPYC 7443P and larger EPYC and GPU servers for heavier needs.
- NVMe Storage and Bandwidth: The AMD plans use NVMe drives and list 10TB of bandwidth, such as the EPYC 4345P with 64GB RAM and 2 x 1.9TB NVMe at $365 a month, which suits databases and busy apps.
- API and Automation: Vultr publishes a public API for bare metal plans and regions, so you can compare prices and stock and automate deployments in your own tools, scripts and pipelines.
- GPU and High-Core Options: Higher tiers include 64 and 128-core AMD EPYC servers and GPU bare metal for AI workloads, so the same provider can grow with a demanding project over the coming years.
Why Choose Vultr?
- Location coverage: One plan is offered in 24 cities, so you can place servers near users on any continent.
- Hardware range: Plans run from a small Xeon to 128-core EPYC and GPU servers on one account.
- Developer tools: A public API and clear plan data make automation and price checks easy.
Pricing
Prices below are monthly costs returned by the Vultr plans API. The API does not state a setup fee or renewal price, so confirm both on the Vultr site.
| Plan (CPU) | Specs | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Intel E3-1270 | 4 cores, 8 threads, 32GB RAM, 2 x 240GB SSD | $120/mo |
| Intel E-2286G | 6 cores, 12 threads, 32GB RAM, 2 x 960GB SSD | $185/mo |
| AMD EPYC 4245P | 6 cores, 12 threads, 32GB RAM, 2 x 960GB NVMe | $295/mo |
| AMD EPYC 4345P | 8 cores, 16 threads, 64GB RAM, 2 x 1.9TB NVMe | $365/mo |
| AMD EPYC 7443P | 24 cores, 48 threads, 256GB RAM, 2 x 480GB SSD | $725/mo |
Bare Metal Server Comparison: Price, CPU & Management
Here is how the bare metal hosts compare on starting price, processors, locations and how much work they do for you:
| Host | Starting Price | Processors | Locations | Management |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| InterServer | From $166/mo | Ryzen, Core i9, EPYC, Xeon | New York, Dallas, Los Angeles | Self-managed, support optional |
| UltaHost | From $93.50/mo | Xeon, Ryzen, EPYC | 14 locations | Self-managed, panels optional |
| YouStable | From $77.99/mo | Xeon, Ryzen, EPYC | India, USA, Amsterdam | Semi-managed |
| Contabo | From $131.75/mo | Ryzen 9, EPYC Genoa and Turin | 10+ locations worldwide | Self-managed |
| Liquid Web | From $44/mo promo | Intel Xeon | 7 global locations | Self-managed, panels available |
| QloudHost | From $105.99/mo | Ryzen 9, EPYC, Xeon | Amsterdam, Netherlands | Semi-managed |
| Hosting.com | From $269/mo | AMD EPYC 4000-series | Dallas, more on request | Managed |
| Bluehost | From $144.19/mo | Managed dedicated, 8 to 32 cores | Ashburn, Phoenix, Toronto, Amsterdam, London | Fully managed |
| Vultr | From $120/mo | Xeon, EPYC, GPU | Up to 24 cities | Self-managed |
Bare Metal Server Renewal Prices and Terms
The price on the plan card is not always what you pay for every month. Here is what each entry plan costs now and what the host says about renewal:
| Host | Plan | Price Now | Renewal |
|---|---|---|---|
| InterServer | Ryzen 9 9900X custom | From $166/mo | Not stated |
| UltaHost | Ulta-X1 | $93.50/mo | $93.50/mo for 2 years |
| YouStable | Intel E3-1230v3 | $77.99/mo (12 months) | No renewal hike |
| Contabo | AMD Ryzen 12 Cores | $131.75/mo (first 12 months) | $179/mo |
| Liquid Web | Intel E-2134 | $44/mo for 2 months | $88/mo list price |
| QloudHost | Starting plan | From $105.99/mo | Not stated |
| Hosting.com | Bare Metal 1 (Managed) | From $269/mo | Not stated |
| Bluehost | Standard NVMe 32 | $144.19/mo (36 months) | $191.79/mo |
| Vultr | Intel E3-1270 | $120/mo | Not stated |
Tip: YouStable states there is no renewal hike, UltaHost holds its price for the 24-month term, and Contabo and Bluehost raise the price after the first term. Several hosts do not state a renewal price, so confirm it at checkout.
Bare Metal Server Locations by Host
Pick a data center close to your users, because distance adds delay. These are the locations each host lists for bare metal:
| Host | Data Centers |
|---|---|
| InterServer | New York metro area, Dallas and Los Angeles, United States |
| UltaHost | 14 data center locations on dedicated servers |
| YouStable | India, the USA and Amsterdam, the Netherlands |
| Contabo | More than 10 locations across the European Union, United Kingdom, United States, Singapore, Japan, India and Australia |
| Liquid Web | Seven global locations including Lansing, San Jose, Ashburn, London and Sydney |
| QloudHost | Amsterdam, Netherlands |
| Hosting.com | Dallas, USA, with more than 10 other locations on request |
| Bluehost | Ashburn and Phoenix (US), Toronto (Canada), Amsterdam (Netherlands) and London (UK) |
| Vultr | Up to 24 cities, including New Jersey, Chicago, Dallas, Los Angeles, London, Frankfurt, Singapore, Tokyo and Sydney |
Best Bare Metal Server by Use Case
| Use Case | Best Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Widest hardware choice | InterServer | Core i9, Ryzen, EPYC and dual Xeon options |
| Budget with a refund window | UltaHost | 30-day money-back guarantee from $93.50/month |
| Buyers in India | YouStable | India locations, UPI payments and no renewal hike |
| Many cores for the money | Contabo | Up to 64 AMD EPYC cores with unlimited traffic |
| Fast setup and expert support | Liquid Web | Ready in about 40 minutes with 24/7 experts |
| Offshore and privacy projects | QloudHost | Amsterdam servers under Dutch and EU law, USDT accepted |
| Managed AMD EPYC servers | Hosting.com | EPYC 4000-series with NVMe RAID1 and 24/7 support |
| Websites with cPanel and WHM | Bluehost | Managed dedicated server with free migration |
| Servers near users worldwide | Vultr | Up to 24 cities across six continents |
Is a Bare Metal Server Worth It?
Bare metal is worth it when shared resources hurt you. If your site slows down at peak hours, your database needs fast disks, or your game or video platform needs full network capacity, a whole server removes the noisy neighbor problem and gives steady speed.
- Choose bare metal for busy databases, game servers, streaming, big online stores, compliance workloads and anything that needs full control of the hardware.
- Choose a VPS if you need less than a full server, want to scale in minutes or want to pay under $50 a month.
- Think about management. Self-managed servers need you to patch and secure them, while managed plans from Hosting.com and Bluehost include help.
For storage-heavy workloads, see the best storage dedicated servers, and for high network speed compare the best 10Gbps dedicated servers.
How to Choose the Best Bare Metal Server in 2026
Use these points to pick the right provider and plan:
- CPU and Cores: Pick high clock speed for single-threaded apps and more cores for databases, virtual machines and many tasks at once.
- Memory and Storage: Choose enough RAM for your working set and NVMe storage for fast disks, with RAID1 if you cannot afford downtime.
- Network and Bandwidth: Check the port speed and whether traffic is unmetered, because a 1Gbps port with a transfer cap behaves differently from a 10Gbps unmetered port.
- Location: Place the server near your users, or pick a jurisdiction that suits your project.
- Setup Time: Hosts range from minutes to a few days, so ask how long provisioning takes before you order.
- Management Level: Self-managed is cheaper, managed adds help with patching, backups and security.
- Remote Access: IPMI, iLO or KVM lets you reinstall and fix the server without a support ticket.
- Price and Renewal: Compare the term the price needs and the renewal price, not only the first month.
Want to protect your server from attacks? See the best dedicated servers with DDoS protection, or look at OVHcloud alternatives if you want to compare more providers.
FAQ – Best Bare Metal Servers 2026
What is the best bare metal server provider?
InterServer is the best for hardware choice, UltaHost has the widest plan range with a 30-day refund, YouStable is best for India with flat pricing, and Liquid Web is best for fast setup and managed support. Vultr leads on the number of locations.
Bare metal vs dedicated server: what is the difference?
They are nearly the same. Both are a physical server used by one customer. Many hosts, including Contabo and UltaHost, use the term bare metal to stress that there is no hypervisor and you control the hardware.
Bare metal vs VPS: which is better?
Bare metal gives steady performance and full control because nothing is shared, but it costs more and takes longer to set up. A VPS is cheaper and starts in minutes, so choose it unless you need a whole server.
What are the cheapest bare metal servers?
The cheapest bare metal servers start with Liquid Webโs Intel E-2134 plan is $44/month for the first two months, then $88. For steady pricing, YouStableโs E3-1230v3 costs $77.99/month on a 12-month term, UltaHost starts at $93.50/month on a 24-month term and Contabo starts at $131.75/month for the first 12 months.
How fast can I get a bare metal server?
Liquid Web says its servers are ready within 40 minutes and UltaHost says within minutes. InterServer, Contabo and Vultr depend on stock, QloudHost takes about 3 to 6 days and YouStable takes 24 to 72 hours after verification. Bluehost takes 24 to 48 hours.
Do bare metal servers include DDoS protection?
Most do. InterServer, UltaHost, YouStable, Contabo, Liquid Web and QloudHost list DDoS protection with their servers, but the strength varies, so check the details for your plan.
Which bare metal host is best for India?
YouStable has India locations, accepts UPI and net banking and states no renewal hike. If you want a managed server, Bluehost sells dedicated servers in the US, Canada, the Netherlands and the UK, but its page does not list an India location.
Are bare metal servers refundable?
It depends on the host. UltaHost and Bluehost offer a 30-day money-back guarantee, QloudHost dedicated servers are non-refundable once activated, and Contabo, Liquid Web and Vultr did not state a refund policy on the pages we checked.
Conclusion – Best Bare Metal Servers 2026
The best bare metal server matches your workload, budget and location. Choose by CPU and memory first, then check the port speed, the setup time and the renewal price, and decide whether you want to manage the server yourself.
InterServer gives the most hardware choice, UltaHost has the widest plan range with a refund window, YouStable suits India and flat pricing, Contabo gives many cores for the money and Liquid Web is quick to set up. QloudHost is the offshore pick, Hosting.com and Bluehost are managed, and Vultr covers the most locations.
Ready to start? Get a YouStable bare metal server and use code GoogieHost5 for 5% off on monthly terms.
In Short, These are the Best Bare Metal Servers 2026
| S. No | Provider | Best For | Starting Price | Visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | InterServer | Best hardware choice | From $166/mo | Try Now |
| 2 | UltaHost | Best plan range, 30-day refund | From $93.50/mo | Try Now |
| 3 | YouStable | Best for India, flat pricing | From $77.99/mo | Try Now |
| 4 | Contabo | Best value, high core count | From $131.75/mo | Try Now |
| 5 | Liquid Web | Best fast setup, expert support | From $44/mo promo | Try Now |
| 6 | QloudHost | Best offshore, USDT accepted | From $105.99/mo | Try Now |
| 7 | Hosting.com | Best managed EPYC bare metal | From $269/mo | Try Now |
| 8 | Bluehost | Best managed for site owners | From $144.19/mo | Try Now |
| 9 | Vultr | Best global locations | From $120/mo | Try Now |